Did Trump Break the Law?
[…] Here’s some commentary outlining the legal issues as defined in the search warrant:

The search warrant asserts it is in pursuit of evidence that Trump violated Title 18 U.S. Code Sections 793, 1519, and 2071.

Section 793 is a general law prohibiting the misuse of classified information. It specifically prohibits a person who, through gross negligence, removes such information from its proper place or delivers it to anyone not having proper access to it.

Section 1519 is a statute prohibiting obstruction of justice by altering, destroying, covering up, or concealing any public record.

But the nub of the issue is Title 18 U.S. Code Section 2071. Under it, anyone who “takes and carries away any record, proceeding, map, book, paper, document, or other thing, filed or deposited with any clerk or officer of any court of the United States, or in any public office, or with any judicial or public officer of the United States and … Whoever, having the custody of any such record, proceeding, map, book, document, paper, or other thing, willfully and unlawfully conceals, removes, mutilates, obliterates, falsifies, or destroys the same, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than three years, or both; and shall forfeit his office and be disqualified from holding any office under the United States.” (Emphasis added.)

There is a huge problem with Section 2071. It’s clearly unconstitutional.

The Constitution sets out the only criteria for holding the presidential office. Under Article 2, Section 2, any natural-born U.S. citizen over the age of 35 is eligible to run for the presidency.