26 thoughts on “There Is No Such Thing as Treason
[…] That’s just overblown rhetoric.

            Like

          5. …”but not sedition and insurrection.”

            Conveniently you stepped away from “treason” which is what the thread is about. Sedition and insurrection are accurate descriptions of what occurred that day.

            You want it both ways, but you can’t.

            Like

          6. It is increasingly evident that many of the perpetrators of the attack on Congress on January 6th have committed the serious crime of “seditious conspiracy” as defined in 18 USC §2384.

            “If two or more persons in any State or Territory, or in any place subject to the jurisdiction of the United States, conspire to overthrow, put down, or to destroy by force the Government of the United States, or to levy war against them, or to oppose by force the authority thereof, or by force to prevent, hinder, or delay the execution of any law of the United States, or by force to seize, take, or possess any property of the United States contrary to the authority thereof, they shall each be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than twenty years, or both.”

            Read it with understanding if you can.

            Some poor black man sells cigarettes illegally and you are okay with the police using deadly force against him because, after all, the law is the law.